Privacy Policy

Information on data processing according to Art. 13 and 14 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We care about the protection of your personal data and your privacy. For this reason, we will inform you in the following about our handling of your personal data, in particular for what we process your personal data, to whom we transmit them and the data protection claims and rights to which you are entitled. When we subsequently talk about data, we mean your personal information. This is all the information that identifies you as a person, directly or indirectly.

Please read the following information carefully.

About this Privacy Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you. We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website (www.medel.com) regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively). We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the "controller" of all personal data we hold about you.

Who is responsible for data processing?

The responsible controller is:

MED-EL Elektromedizinische Geräte Gesellschaft m.b.H.
Fürstenweg 77a
6020 Innsbruck
Österreich
Tel.: +43 5 77 88
office@medel.com

The responsible data protection officer can be contacted directly

privacy@medel.com

or

MED-EL Elektromedizinische Geräte GmbH
attn. Datenschutzbeauftragter
Fürstenweg 77a
6020 Innsbruck
Austria

Which data are being processed and from which sources does this data come from?

We process personal data that we receive from you in the course of the business relationship. In addition, we process personal data that we receive from third parties and/or public accessible sources (eg business register, register of associations, country register, press, media) in a permissible manner (eg for the fulfillment of orders / contracts, fulfillment of legal obligations or consent granted by you).

Your personal data includes in particular:

  • Name
  • Contact information including e-mail address and phone numbers
  • Demographic information such as postal code, geographic location, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to market research studies
  • IP-Address
  • Usernames and Passwords for protected areas of the website
  • For job applications, in addition to name and contact details, the personal data you provide, training, further knowledge and qualifications, earlier employers and sent documents such as CV, certificates, etc.

For what purposes and on what legal basis is your data being processed?

We process your personal data in accordance with the data protection regulations (DSGVO and the Data Protection Act (DSG) in the current version).

Newsletter, Mailings and Surveys

When contacting us, you can subscribe to our newsletter and mailing lists to obtain information about our products and services. The following data will be used:

name, profession, professional interests, telephone, address, email, evaluation of user behavior (i. e. opening e-mails, clicking on links)

You can unsubscribe anytime (“opt-out”). A link is included in each newsletter.

We distribute our newsletter with the service providers “MailChimp” or “Salesforce”.

MailChimp is a service of the US-based Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. Information on Data Privacy

Salesforce: Salesforce.com, The Landmark @ One Market Street, Suite 300, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA. Information on Data Privacy

Both providers are certified under the Privacy-Shield-Framework which guarantees compliance with European data protection requirements.

The providers can use your data in pseudonymized form, i.e. without connection to a specific user, to optimize and improve their services (e.g. technical improvement of distribution and display of newsletter, or for statistical purposes).

The provider will not use your data to contact you or forward your data to third parties.

Purpose:
Information about MED-EL specific topics, products and services

Legal basis:
Consent – Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR and Legitimate interests – Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR

From time to time we send out e-mail invitations for voluntary user surveys. We use the survey platform SurveyMonkey. The collection and analysis of data is subject to SurveyMonkey's Privacy Policy.

Legal basis: 
Consent – Art.6 (1) a GDPR, Legitimate Interest – Art. 6 (1) f GDPR – Optimization of online offers.

Contact and Registration Forms

You are able to contact MED-EL (e.g. requests about products, support, events etc.) by filling out our contact or event registration forms. The contact is normally made by email, if a phone number is given by phone. 

When submitting the contact form your data within the contact fields (name, organization, e-mail, telephone number, interest to be included in mailing list) are processed. 

Purpose: 

  • Answering/assisting you with your request. 
  • Confirming your event registration and providing necessary event information.

Legal Basis: 
Performance of a contract or to perform pre-contractual steps – Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR 

Who receives your data?

Within MED-EL, only those departments or employees receive your data, as far as they need it for processing for the corresponding purposes.

Transmission of data to third parties:

We use various service providers and third parties ("data processors") to continuously improve our website and mobile applications and to provide you with user-friendly services.

MED-EL only uses data processors who have signed the corresponding data protection agreements and offer sufficient guarantees under applicable law. As far as possible, we select cooperation partners who are based or have their servers within the European Union (EU).

In order to be able to offer you certain services, we commission third-party providers with headquarters or servers outside the EU. Unless otherwise stated below, we use the EU standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees: https://eur- https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj to ensure a GDPR-compliant level of protection of your data.

In addition, we pay attention to additional security measures and data protection regulations or certifications of our partners.

Update

The updating of your personal data takes place primarily on the basis of your direct feedback or change notices to us. However, updating is also possible due to information from third parties or the use of publicly available information.

How long will your data be stored?

We process your personal data, as far as necessary, for the duration of our business relationship (initiation, processing and termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations arising from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB) and the Federal Tax Code (BAO) or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

In addition, the storage period is also judged by the statutory limitation periods, which may be, for example, under the General Civil Code (ABGB) usually 30 years, in some cases, but only 3 years.

Basically, your data will therefore be deleted after complete execution of the contract, revocation of your consent or your objection, if the storage for the fulfillment of a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims is not required. Further processing will only take place if you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or if we have reserved any further data processing that is permitted by law.

There is the possibility that anonymisation of the data is carried out instead of a deletion. In this case, any personal reference is irretrievably removed, which is why the data protection cancellation obligations no longer apply. In this case, no personal reference can be restored.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have the following rights:

  • Right of access – Art. 15 GDPR:
    The right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning yourself are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data;
  • Right to rectification – Art. 16 GDPR:
    The right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning yourself;
  • Right to erasure ('right to be forgotten') – Art. 17 GDPR:
    The right to obtain the erasure of your personal data concerning yourself without undue delay;
  • Right to restriction of processing – Art. 18 GDPR:
    The right to obtain restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • Right to data portability – Art. 20 GDPR:
    The right to receive the personal data concerning yourself, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance;
  • Right to object – Art. 21 GDPR:
    The right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning yourself which is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. e) or f) GDPR.

Should you wish to access your information, change your contact preferences, or raise any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or how we handle your personal information, please email privacy@medel.com or contact one of the regional MED-EL offices closest to you: MED-EL Offices Worldwide

Although we will strive to address any questions or concerns you may have, if you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria the data protection authority is responsible.

Is there an obligation to provide data?

As part of the business relationship, you only need to provide the personal information that is required to establish and conduct the business relationship or that we are required to collect by law. You are also required to notify us of any changes in your data. Without this data, we will usually have to refuse the conclusion of the contract or the execution of the contract or an existing contract can no longer be performed and consequently terminated.

Is my data used for automated decision making including profiling?

We do not use automated decision-making according to Art. 22 DSGVO.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies and Social Plug-Ins Cookies

In order to offer you an optimal user experience (e.g. your preferred language or page settings), we use cookies to save your login data, to ensure secure login, to collect statistical data to optimize website functions and to provide you with tailored content. Cookies are also important for the correct functioning of our website. Click on „Accept all Cookies“, to accept all cookies and navigate directly to the website; or click on „Cookies Settings“, to get a detailed description of the types of cookies we use and to decide whether certain cookies should be saved. You can withdraw your consent to future use at any time directly in our Cookie settings.

We use the following providers for the improvement and optimal operation of our website:

Social media plug-ins

We also use so-called social media plugins (hereinafter “buttons”) to link our website to social networks:

  • Facebook (Facebook Comments, Facebook Like Button and Social Widgets)
  • Twitter (Twitter Tweet Button and Social Widgets)

When you visit our website, these buttons are disabled, i.e. they do not send any data to the respective social networks without your intervention. You can activate the buttons with your click. The buttons remain active until you de-activate them or delete your cookies.

After activation, a direct connection is established with the server of the social network. If you are logged in to the social network, this can assign your visit to this website to your user account.

We have no influence on the amount of data transferred to the social network.

For the purpose and scope of data collection and use of data by the social network as well as your related rights and settings options to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of the respective social networks.

Legal basis: Consent – Art. 6 (1) a GDPR

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The use includes the Universal Analytics operating mode. This facilitates the assignment of data, sessions and interactions across several devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus the analysis of a user's activities across devices.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and Internet use.

For more information on data protection please visit: https://policies.google.com/

Legal basis: Consent – Art. 6 (1) a GDPR